Ecommerce Platform Market Share in the USA [Updated 2022 Data]

The retail world has gone digital. Ecommerce is overtaking physical retail as much of the world’s preferred way to shop. In the United States, the second largest ecommerce market in the world, ecommerce revenue is expected to top $875 billion this year.

Whether you’re starting a new ecommerce business, launching an online presence for your existing retail store, or just interested in the ecommerce industry, the insights we’re about to share should be of interest to you. 

We’ll go over the ecommerce platform market share in the USA, and examine each of the top players, and what appeals most about each platform. We’ll then look at the key differences between these figures, and the most popular ecommerce platforms among the highest traffic online stores in the world.

Keep reading to get some valuable insight into the ecommerce market today.

What Are the Biggest Ecommerce Platforms by Market Share in the US?

According to data from BuiltWith, Shopify’s market share of 25.7% makes it the number one ecommerce platform in the USA.

While WooCommerce is thought of as the biggest competitor to Shopify, and is the 2nd most preferred ecommerce platform in the global ecommerce market, in the US, it’s only 3rd.

Wix Stores is the 2nd largest ecommerce platform in the US, with 22.6% market share. WooCommerce comes in slightly behind, at 18.4%.

Squarespace Add to Cart and Ecwid round out the top 5 ecommerce platforms by market share in the US.

See the data in the following table:

Ecommerce PlatformNumber of SitesMarket Share
Shopify2,607,76425.7%
Wix Stores2,287,91022.6%
WooCommerce1,862,33718.4%
Squarespace1,772,67817.5%
Ecwid432,1244.3%
OpenCart132,5261.3%
Weebly109,7961.1%
PrestaShop70,1310.7%
BigCartel62,6940.6%
Magento58,9860.5%
Data Source

Ecommerce Platform Market Share – Top 1 Million Sites

How do the figures compare to those from the ecommerce stores in the top 1 million websites by traffic, around the world?

WooCommerce Checkout takes the top spot here, powering 26% of this market. Shopify comes in 2nd place with 23.2% market share.

Ecommerce PlatformMarket Share (Top 1 Million Sites)
WooCommerce26%
Shopify23.2%
Magento9.4%
Wix Stores4.2%
Squarespace3.7%
Data Source

Ecommerce Platform Market Share – Top 10k Sites

How about the cream of the crop – ecommerce sites in the top 10,000 highest traffic websites in the world?

Shopify becomes the most popular platform by market share again, with 19.6% market share. Magento, this time, is 2nd, with 7.9%.

Now, let’s take a quick look at some of the leading ecommerce platforms by market share in the US.

Ecommerce PlatformMarket Share (Top 10k Sites)
Shopify19.6%
Magento7.9%
Amplience7.8%
WooCommerce7.6%
Squarespace3.8%
Data Source

Shopify

Shopify was founded in 2006, as a content management system (CMS) for ecommerce businesses.

Today it’s possibly the easiest way to start an ecommerce store. It’s well suited for beginners, with a variety of plugins, themes and third-party tools to make it easy to build and run a store, without needing to code. Yet it also offers the power to suit larger and more advanced businesses.

It requires a monthly subscription, ranging from $29 to $299 per month, as well as charging a percentage to facilitate online payments (2.4% to 2.9%, depending on your plan level).

Related Article: check out the best Shopify mobile app builders on the market today.

Wix Stores

Wix is a website-building platform, similar to Shopify, but not solely for e-commerce. It provides everything you need to build and launch a website quickly, with hosting included, and a drag and drop builder to design your site’s UI.

And as the 2nd leading ecommerce platform in the US, its ecommerce features are clearly very popular.

Wix’s ecommerce platform is catered primarily towards beginners, but it does have all the features ecommerce websites need to scale and grow.

Their ecommerce subscriptions start from $17 per month, and go up to $35 per month. You’ll also pay a fee for taking payments, in line with what Shopify charges.

WooCommerce

Worldwide, WooCommerce is generally seen as the biggest competitor to Shopify in the ecommerce market.

Built on WordPress, WooCommerce is the top ecommerce solution for the top website building platform in the world. It’s easy and convenient for people who enjoy the power and flexibility of WordPress, and want to add ecommerce into the mix.

The WooCommerce plugin itself is free, just like WordPress. Of course, you’ll need hosting and a domain on top of that (included in Shopify and Wix, but not with WordPress/WooCommerce). There is a fee for card payments (the same as other platforms, 2.9% per transaction in the US), and some WooCommerce plugins and tools come with an added cost. But overall, WooCommerce is more or less free to use.

Related Article: WooCommerce vs Shopify: market share, statistics and key differences.

Squarespace

Squarespace is a direct competitor to Wix, as a visual, no-code site building and hosting platform. Like Wix, it provides ecommerce capabilities, which are certainly popular, powering over 1 and a half million ecommerce sites in the US.

Squarespace costs a little more than Wix, but the difference is not significant. The features offered are similar too, with the only real difference in the two platforms being personal preference in terms of the user experience.

Ecwid

Ecwid powers over 400,000 online stores in the US, and nearly 1 million worldwide. Unlike Shopify, Wix and Squarespace, which are end-to-end site building platforms, Ecwid is designed to let you start selling products on an existing website.

The name Ecwid is short for “ecommerce widget”. So it’s a bit like WooCommerce, in that it works on top of your existing website platform – you can add product collections and a shopping cart to any kind of site, from WordPress, to Joomla, to Squarespace and Wix.

Magento (Adobe Commerce)

Magento has been around for a while, as a flexible, scalable, yet ultimately a bit complicated alternative to some of the more popular CMS platforms. It’s recently been acquired by heavyweight Adobe, and is being rebranded as Adobe Commerce.

Though they are adding more visual drag-and-drop tools, like other site builders out there, it’s still clearly catered towards enterprises, with users needing to contact them and go through a demo just to get any pricing information. 

This is also clear by Magento’s usage stats. It’s the 12th most used ecommerce technology in the US, yet it’s more popular with big, worldwide brands – the 3rd most used from the top 1 million sites in the world, and 2nd amongst the top 10k sites.

OpenCart

OpenCart is a free, open source shopping cart solution, which powers 132,000 online stores in the US. It really is free – there are no paid plans, no limits on what you can do with the free version. Like WordPress, it’s fully community-driven and supported.

That does mean it’s not as powerful and as user-friendly as many of the other leading ecommerce platforms. It’s a little dated as well, which is why a lot more businesses today go towards site builders like Shopify and Wix.

PrestaShop

PrestaShop is an open source CMS designed specifically for ecommerce – it’s essentially WordPress for online stores.

Like WordPress, you’ll need to buy hosting and a domain name separately, but the PrestaShop software itself is totally free. You can customize your store yourself, or use the themes and modules available for PrestaShop (some of which are free, some paid).

In the US, PrestaShop is slightly more popular than Magento/Adobe Commerce, powering 70,000 websites. Worldwide, it powers nearly 300,000 websites, including 2,000 of the world’s top 1 million ecommerce sites.

BigCommerce

BigCommerce is an end-to-end ecommerce platform, supporting a range of different user types, from small stores to enterprises. Plans range from $29.95 per month, to $299.95 per month, with custom enterprise pricing for businesses with more extensive needs than the $300 plan allows.

BigCommerce is flexible and scalable, offering all the tools to build a site with no code, yet the ability to tweak and customize your site’s HTML and CSS if that’s something you want to do. It also comes with all major ecommerce features already built in to the platform.

It’s not as popular as some of the other leading ecommerce platforms on this list, but still powers nearly 40,000 ecommerce sites in the US.

Amplience

Amplience is an enterprise-focused ecommerce platform, used by brands such as Boohoo, Crate & Barrel, Mizuno and Traeger Grills. It’s definitely not for beginners, and not as widely used as other platforms on this list, with just 2,000 sites in the US.

However, it’s the third leading ecommerce platform among the world’s top 10,000 sites, which makes it worth mentioning. It trails just Shopify and Magento in this segment, powering 8% of the ecommerce sites in the top 10k sites overall – showing its popularity with high-end brands and enterprise-level online stores.

Wrapping Up

So what can we take away from this data on the ecommerce platform market share in the USA?

It’s clear that Shopify is the biggest player in the US’ ecommerce market. This is not surprising, as it’s the world’s 2nd largest CMS overall, trailing only WordPress in market share.

WooCommerce is another popular platform, but not as dominant in the US as it is in the global market share. Surprising, perhaps, is the prominence of Wix Stores, with nearly a quarter of ecommerce platform users in the US choosing to go with Wix to build their online store.

Squarespace has always been a close competitor to Wix, but appears to be lagging behind Wix’s popularity, for ecommerce at least.

What it does show is the range of options for online businesses in the US today. Whether it’s Shopify, Wix, WooCommerce, or less popular (but equally viable) e-commerce platforms like BigCommerce or PrestaShop, there are many tools out there to help you build a professional ecommerce website.

For more insights and helpful resources for online store owners, check out the following related articles: